Skip to main content

CMHS Women's Swimming

Coaching Staff

 

Head Coach - Kate Doane

cmhsgirlsswimming@cmsd12.org

Assistant Coach - Aimee Beckner

Diving Coach- Melanie Brower

Important upcoming Dates

CMHS Girls Swimming/Diving- 2019-2020

2/6-2/7 PPAC HOME . 3:30 pm

2/18- 2/19 4A STATE @ VMAC

        - Prelims swim 2/18 5PM  

         -Dive 2/19 10 AM

       - FINALS 2/19 for Diving and Swimming 2/18 5 PM

 

State Information

CONGRATULATioNS 2017 4A STATE CHAMPS!!!!

2017 State Champions

Congratulations 2017 State Team:  

Front: Ashley Bertsch, Coach Kate Doane, Coach Aimee Beckner, Alexis Duncan, Anna Warmack

2nd Row: Nicole Bellingham, Sophia Bricker, Clare Sanderson, Harper Lehman, Maggie York, Maggie Tibbitt, Jessica Bye, Alexis Chavez, Mikaila Duncan, Frances Hayward, Coach Zach Griffith

Back Row: Clare Fisher, Erin BertschNot pictured/Hidden Cat Wright, Dayna Wahl, Meg Lowrey, Erin Blackley, Ellen Lightcap
relay team helping swimmer out of pool
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

200 Medley Relay State Champs!!!

Cat Wright, Sophia Bricker, Harper Lehman, Maggie Tibbitt!!

 

 relay team hugging at starting blocks
     

State Champs 200 Free Relay: Maggie York, Mikaila Duncan, Sophia Bricker, Cat Wright

2017-18 Info
2/4/14 1:40 PM
2/13/14 8:23 PM
1/12/15 10:34 AM
1/9/18 11:27 AM
12/12/12 11:14 AM
2/28/12 1:08 PM
10/26/17 4:55 PM
2/12/13 7:57 AM
1/17/13 7:56 AM
CMHS
Month
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Month
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat

College Bound Athlete

Congratulations to Cat Wright!!!  She signed with the University of Alabama!!  ROLL TIDE!

More information on post high school athletic participation

League and State Titles

League Championships
Pikes Peak Athletic Conference:  2017, 2016, 2015, 2013
Colorado Springs Metro League 4A: 2011, 2012
Colorado Springs Metro League:  2000, 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004, 2010
South Central League (SCL): 1988,1993,1994,1995,1996,1997

League Runner-ups
Pikes Peak Athletic Conference: 2014, 2018, 2019
SCL: 1987, 1989, 1992, 1998
CSML: 2005, 2009


4A State Championships- 2017, 2002

4A State Runner-Up - 2015, 2013, 2004, 2001


Individual State Championships

2019 - Harper Lehman, 100 Butterfly 56:57

2018 - Cat Wright 200 Individual Medley 2:02.53

2017- Cat Wright 100 Butterfly 55.45

2016- Marie Goodwyn, 100 Backstroke 56.60

2015- Cat Wright, 100 Butterfly 55.49

2014- Sydney Buckley, 100 Butterfly 55.85

2013- Sydney Buckley, 100 Butterfly 56.41

2012- Sydney Buckley, 100 Butterfly 57.26

2010 - Ashley Forsyth, 500 free  5:02.99, 200 Free 1:54.39

2009 - Ashley Forsyth, 500 free  5:12.80

2002 - Anna Trinidad, 200 IM 2:04.22, 100 Breast 1:05.41

2002- Kaley Knaflec, Diving 423.85,

2002- Mackenzie Clark, 500 Free 5:10.68

2001 - Anna Trinidad, 200 IM 2:04.16, 100 Breast 1:05.98

2001- Karen Long, 50 Free :24.59

2000 - Anna Trinidad, 200 IM 2:06.79, 100 Breast 1:06.93

1998 - Anna Trinidad, 200 IM 2:06.91, 100 Breast 1:05.59

1993 - Melissa Walker, 500 free 5:06.36


Relay State Championships

2017 200 Medley Relay 1:44.59  ***4A STATE RECORD

Harper Lehman, Sophia Bricker, Cat Wright, Maggie Tibbitt

2017 200 Freestyle Relay 1:38.50

Sophia Bricker, Mikaila Duncan, Maggie York, Cat Wright

2016 400 Freestyle Relay 3:27.40  ***4A STATE RECORD

Cat Wright, Marie Goodwyn, Maggie Tibbitt, Katie Liebscher

2013 - 200 Medley Relay, 1:45.89
Emily Bauer, Katie Roach, Sydney Buckley, Olivia Gach

2002 - 400 Free Relay, 3:38.59
Kate Kuhn, Megan Fry, Mackenzie Clark, Anna Trinidad

2001 - 400 Free Relay, 3:37.13
Mackenzie Clark, Karen Long, Elizabeth Harrison, Anna Trinidad

2000 - 400 Free Relay, 3:38.63
Mackenzie Clark, Karen Long, Elizabeth Harrison, Anna Trinidad

4A 2015 Runner UP STATE CHAMPS!!!
4A RUNNER UP STATE CHAMPS!!!
2015 State Team
2015 State Team