Skip to main content

CMHS Women's Swimming

Congratulation Lady Indians 2020 4A State CHAMPS!!!

2020 CMHS 4A State CHAMPIONS
Front Row: Coach Mike Doane, Coach Kate Doane, Caroline Bricker, Liz Brower, Ysa Carrell, Kaelyn Hinesley, Christina Matteson, Bethany Slivka, Ellie Shadwick, Coach Aimee Beckner    Middle Row: Coach Melanie Brower, Skyler Korkowski, Spencer Wade, Ashley Bertsch, Kambry Lightfoot, Clare Sanderson, Hannah Flis     Back Row: Anna Langer, Harper Lehman, Frances Hayward
Dangerously Awesome!
1st in ALWAYS!!!!

2017 4A State Champs!!!!

2017 State Champions

Congratulations 2017 State Team:  

Front: Ashley Bertsch, Coach Kate Doane, Coach Aimee Beckner, Alexis Duncan, Anna Warmack

2nd Row: Nicole Bellingham, Sophia Bricker, Clare Sanderson, Harper Lehman, Maggie York, Maggie Tibbitt, Jessica Bye, Alexis Chavez, Mikaila Duncan, Frances Hayward, Coach Zach Griffith

Back Row: Clare Fisher, Erin BertschNot pictured/Hidden Cat Wright, Dayna Wahl, Meg Lowrey, Erin Blackley, Ellen Lightcap
relay team helping swimmer out of pool
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

     

200 Medley Relay State Champs!!!

Cat Wright, Sophia Bricker, Harper Lehman, Maggie Tibbitt!!

 

 relay team hugging at starting blocks
     

State Champs 200 Free Relay: Maggie York, Mikaila Duncan, Sophia Bricker, Cat Wright

Info
2/4/14 1:40 PM
2/13/14 8:23 PM
1/12/15 10:34 AM
1/9/18 11:27 AM
12/12/12 11:14 AM
2/28/12 1:08 PM
10/26/17 4:55 PM
2/24/20 12:18 PM
2/12/13 7:57 AM
1/17/13 7:56 AM
2020 State Team Before a Snowy Bus Ride

Coaching Staff

 

Head Coach - Kate Doane

cmhsgirlsswimming@cmsd12.org

Assistant Coach - Aimee Beckner

Diving Coach- Melanie Brower

College Bound Athlete

Congratulations to Harper Lehman who will be attending University of Utah!!

Congratulation to Frances Hayward who will be attending Williams College!!!

More information on post high school athletic participation

2020 State TEam

COlorado State TItles

4A STATE CHAMPIONS

2020 Coach Kate Doane

 2017 Coach Kate Doane

 2002 Coach Mike Paige

4A State Runner-Up

2015 Coach Kate Doane

 2013 Coach Kate Doane

 2004 Coach Mike Paige

 2001 Coach Mike Paige


Individual State Championships

Caroline Bricker (2020) 200 Individual Medley 2:03.02
*** STATE RECORD
 Caroline Bricker (2020) 100 Breaststroke 1:02.13
 Harper Lehman (2019) 100 Butterfly 56:57
 Cat Wright (2018) 200 Individual Medley 2:02.53
 Cat Wright (2017) 100 Butterfly 55.45
 Marie Goodwyn (2016) 100 Backstroke 56.60
Cat Wright (2015) 100 Butterfly 55.49
 Sydney Buckley (2014) 100 Butterfly 55.85
Sydney Buckley (2013) 100 Butterfly 56.41
Sydney Buckley (2012) 100 Butterfly 57.26
 Ashley Forsyth (2010) 500 free  5:02.99
Ashley Forsyth (2010) 200 Free 1:54.39
Ashley Forsyth (2009) 500 free  5:12.80
 Anna Trinidad (2002) 200 IM 2:04.22
Anna Trinidad (2002) 100 Breast 1:05.41
Kaley Knaflec (2002) Diving 423.85,
Mackenzie Clark (2002) 500 Free 5:10.68
Anna Trinidad (2001) 200 IM 2:04.16
Anna Trinidad (2001) 100 Breast 1:05.98
Karen Long (2001) 50 Free :24.59
 Anna Trinidad (2000) 200 IM 2:06.79
Anna Trinidad (2000) 100 Breast 1:06.93
 Anna Trinidad (1999) 200 IM 2:06.91
Anna Trinidad (1999) 100 Breast 1:05.59
Melissa Walker (1993) 500 free 5:06.36

Relay State Championships
 200 Medley Relay (2017)
Harper Lehman, Sophia Bricker, Cat Wright, Maggie Tibbitt 1:44.59 
 200 Freestyle Relay (2017)
Sophia Bricker, Mikaila Duncan, Maggie York, Cat Wright 1:38.50
400 Freestyle Relay (2016)  ***4A STATE RECORD
Cat Wright, Marie Goodwyn, Maggie Tibbitt, Katie Liebscher 3:27.40
200 Medley Relay (2013)
Emily Bauer, Katie Roach, Sydney Buckley, Olivia Gach 1:45.89
 400 Free Relay (2002)
Kate Kuhn, Megan Fry, Mackenzie Clark, Anna Trinidad 3:38.59
 400 Free Relay (2001)
Mackenzie Clark, Karen Long, Elizabeth Harrison, Anna Trinidad 3:37.13
400 Free Relay (2000) 
Mackenzie Clark, Karen Long, Elizabeth Harrison, Anna Trinidad 3:38.63

League Titles

League Championships
Pikes Peak Athletic Conference:  2020, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2013
Colorado Springs Metro League 4A: 2012, 2011
Colorado Springs Metro League:  2010,2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000
South Central League (SCL): 1997, 1996, 1995,1994, 1993,1988

League Runner-ups
PPAC: 2019, 2018, 2014
SCL:  1998, 1992, 1989, 1987
CSML: 2009 and 2005

CMHS
Month
S
M
T
W
T
F
S
Month
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
4A 2015 Runner UP STATE CHAMPS!!!
4A RUNNER UP STATE CHAMPS!!!
2015 State Team
2015 State Team